Home » Alaska Judges

Alaska Judges

Alaska has a unified, centrally administered, and totally state funded judicial system. Municipal governments do not maintain separate court systems. There are four levels of courts in the Alaska Court System, each with different powers, duties and responsibilities. The supreme court and court of appeals are appellate courts, which review and decide appeals from decisions made by the trial courts. The superior court and district court are trial courts, which initially hear and decide court cases.

Appellate Courts Trial Courts Videos Related Resources

Supreme Court Justices
Court of Appeals Judges

Superior Court Judges
District Court Judges
Magistrate Judges

What do you do when there is a judge on the ballot?
Finish the Ballot
Fair and Free - featuring Sandra Day O'Connor

Alaska Judicial Council
History of Judges in Alaska: UAF Project Jukebox

Supreme Court Justices

Alaska Supreme Court Justices
Front Row (L-R): Justice Daniel E. Winfree, Justice Dana A. Fabe, Chief Justice Craig Stowers
Back Row (L-R): Justice Peter J. Maassen, Justice Joel H. Bolger

Justice Location Appointed
Dana A. Fabe Anchorage 1996
Daniel E. Winfree Fairbanks 2007
Craig Stowers
Chief Justice
Anchorage 2009
Peter J. Maassen Anchorage 2012
Joel H. Bolger Anchorage 2013

Go to top of page | Go to Appellate Courts Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Court of Appeals Judges

Alaska Court of Appeals Judges
(L-R): Judge Marjorie K. Allard, Chief Judge David Mannheimer, Judge Douglas H. Kossler

Judge Location Appointed
David Mannheimer
Chief Judge
Anchorage 1990
Marjorie K. Allard Anchorage 2012
Douglas H. Kossler Anchorage 2013

Go to top of page | Go to Appellate Courts Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Trial Court Judges

Anchorage

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Aarseth, Eric A 2005
Corey, Michael D 2014
Easter, Catherine M 2012
Guidi, Andrew 2010
Marston, Erin B 2012
McKay, Patrick J 2005
Miller, Gregory A 2011
Morse, William F
Presiding Judge, Third Judicial District
2002
Olson, Paul E 2012
Pfiffner, Frank A 2009
Rindner, Mark 2000
Saxby, Kevin M 2012
Smith, Jack W 2006
Spaan, Michael R 2006
Suddock, John 2003
Volland, Philip R 2003
Woverton, Michael L 1996
 
District Court Judges Appointed
Chung, Jo-Ann M 2011
Clark, Brian K 2003
Dickson, Leslie 2012
Hanley, J Patrick 2005
Henderson, Jennifer S 2013
Motyka, Gregory J 1991
Rhoades, Stephanie 1992
Swiderski, Alex M 2005
Wallace, David R 2009
Washington, Pamela S 2010
 
Magistrate Judges
Bauer, David
Billingslea, Sidney
Cole, Suzanne
Doherty, Kathleen
Gandbhir, Una
McCrea, Kari
McCready, Donna
Ramgren, Peter
Rogers, Catherine
Smith, Michael
Stanley, James
Teaford, Christina

Go to top of page | Go to Anchorage Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Angoon

Magistrate Judge
Kookesh, Elaine

Go to top of page | Go to Angoon Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Aniak

Magistrate Judge
McConnaughy, John

Go to top of page | Go to Aniak Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Barrow

Superior Court Judge Appointed
Greene, Angela M 2014
 
Magistrate Judge
Roghair, David

Go to top of page | Go to Barrow Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Bethel

Superior Court Judges Appointed
McConnell, Dwayne W 2012
Ray, Charles W Jr 2012
 
District Court Judge Appointed
Peters, Nathaniel 2013
 
Magistrate Judge
Ward, Bruce G

Go to top of page | Go to Bethel Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Cordova

Magistrate Judge
Adams, Kay

Go to top of page | Go to Cordova Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Craig

Magistrate Judge
Clark, Kay

Go to top of page | Go to Craig Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Delta Junction

Magistrate Judge
Vacant

Go to top of page | Go to Delta Junction Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Dillingham

Superior Court Judge Appointed
Douglass, Patricia L 2012
 
Magistrate Judge
Reigh, Christina

Go to top of page | Go to Dillingham Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Emmonak

Magistrate Judge
Johnson-Edwards, Darlene

Go to top of page | Go to Emmonak Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Fairbanks

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Blankenship, Douglas L 2006
Harbison, Bethany S 2012
Kauvar, Jane S 2013
Lyle, Paul R 2008
MacDonald, Michael A
Presiding Judge, Fourth Judicial District
2007
McConahy, Michael P 2009
 
District Court Judges Appointed
Christian, Matthew 2013
Hammers, Patrick S 2009
Seekins, Benjamin A 2012
 
Magistrate Judges
DiBenedetto, Romano
Rasley, Alicemary
Schick, Nikole V

Go to top of page | Go to Fairbanks Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Fort Yukon

Magistrate Judge
Alexander, D Dacho

Go to top of page | Go to Fort Yukon Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Galena

Magistrate Judge
McLain, Christopher

Go to top of page | Go to Galena Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Glennallen

Magistrate Judge
Franciosi, Michael

Go to top of page | Go to Glennallen Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Haines

Magistrate Judge
Hutchins, John

Go to top of page | Go to Haines Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Homer

District Court Judge Appointed
Murphy, Margaret L 2005

Go to top of page | Go to Homer Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Hoonah

Magistrate Judge
Miller, Billie

Go to top of page | Go to Hoonah Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Hooper Bay

Magistrate Judge
Osborne, Michael

Go to top of page | Go to Hooper Bay Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Juneau

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Menendez, Louis J 2011
Pallenberg, Philip M 2007
 
District Court Judges Appointed
Levy, Keith B 2005
Nave, Thomas G 2010
 
Magistrate Judge
Curtain, James

Go to top of page | Go to Juneau Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Kake

Magistrate Judge
Jackson, Mike

Go to top of page | Go to Kake Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Kenai

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Bauman, Carl J 2007
Huguelet, Charles T 2003
Moran, Anna M 2007
 
District Court Judge Appointed
Illsley, Sharon A. S. 2007
 
Magistrate Judges
Fallon, Martin
Wells, Jennifer

Go to top of page | Go to Kenai Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Ketchikan

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Carey, William B 2008
Stephens, Trevor N
Presiding Judge, First Judicial District
2000
 
District Court Judge Appointed
Miller, Kevin G 1999
 
Magistrate Judge
Schulz, Amanda

Go to top of page | Go to Ketchikan Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Kodiak

Superior Court Judge Appointed
Cole, Steve W 2009
 
Magistrate Judge
Williams, Dawson

Go to top of page | Go to Kodiak Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Kotzebue

Superior Court Judge Appointed
Roetman, Paul A
Presiding Judge, Second Judicial District
2010
 
Magistrate Judge
Brady, Stephan D

Go to top of page | Go to Kotzebue Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Nenana

Magistrate Judge
Fisher, Brian

Go to top of page | Go to Nenana Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Nome

Superior Court Judge Appointed
Dooley, Timothy D 2013
 
Magistrate Judge
Lewis, Robert D

Go to top of page | Go to Nome Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Palmer

Superior Court Judges Appointed
Heath, Gregory L 2009
Kristiansen, Kari 2006
Smith, Eric 1996
White, Vanessa H 2006
 
District Court Judges Appointed
Estelle, William L 2003
Wolfe, John W 2004
Zwink, David L 2010
 
Magistrate Judges
Condie, Craig
Logsdon, Tara

Go to top of page | Go to Palmer Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Petersburg

Magistrate Judge
Burrell, Desiree

Go to top of page | Go to Petersburg Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

St. Mary's

Magistrate Judge
Phillips, Nancy

Go to top of page | Go to St. Mary's Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Seward

Magistrate Judge
Peck, George

Go to top of page | Go to Seward Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Sitka

Superior Court Judges Appointed
George, David V 2007
Devaney, Leonard III (Pro Tem) 2014
 
Magistrate Judge
Vacant

Go to top of page | Go to Sitka Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Skagway

Magistrate Judge
Reed, Susan

Go to top of page | Go to Skagway Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Tok

Magistrate Judge
Vacant

Go to top of page | Go to Tok Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Unalakleet

Magistrate Judge
Ivanoff, Heidi

Go to top of page | Go to Unalakleet Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Unalaska

Magistrate Judge
Pearson, Jane

Go to top of page | Go to Unalaska Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Valdez

District Court Judge Appointed
Schally, Daniel 2005

Go to top of page | Go to Valdez Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Wrangell

Magistrate Judge
Ellis, Christine P

Go to top of page | Go to Wrangell Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage

Yakutat

Magistrate Judge
Germain, Mary Kay

Go to top of page | Go to Yakutat Court Directory | Return to Court Homepage