Alaska Judges
Judges By Court
- ▸ Appellate Courts
- ▸ Supreme Court Justices
- ▸ Court of Appeals Judges
-
▸ Trial Courts
- ▸ Superior Court Judges
- ▸ District Court Judges
- ▸ Magistrate Judges
Resources
- ▸ Cases Under Advisement
- ▸ History of Judges in Alaska: UAF Project Jukebox
- ▸ Videos
Supreme Court Justices
Alaska Supreme Court Justices
Front Row (L-R): Justice Susan M. Carney, Chief Justice Peter J. Maassen, Justice Dario Borghesan
Back Row (L-R): Justice Jennifer S. Henderson, Justice Jude Pate
Justice | Location | Appointed |
---|---|---|
Peter J. Maassen Chief Justice |
Anchorage | 2012 |
Susan M. Carney | Fairbanks | 2016 |
Dario Borghesan | Anchorage | 2020 |
Jennifer S. Henderson | Anchorage | 2021 |
Jude Pate | Juneau | 2023 |
Court of Appeals Judges
Alaska Court of Appeals Judges
(L-R): Judge Bethany S. Harbison, Chief Judge Marjorie K. Allard, Judge Tracey Wollenberg, Judge Timothy W. Terrell
Judge | Location | Appointed |
---|---|---|
Marjorie K. Allard Chief Judge |
Anchorage | 2012 |
Tracey Wollenberg | Anchorage | 2017 |
Bethany S. Harbison | Fairbanks | 2018 |
Timothy W. Terrell | Anchorage | 2020 |
Trial Court Judges
Presiding Judges
Judicial District | Location | Judge |
---|---|---|
First | Juneau | Mead, Amy G |
Second | Kotzebue | Roetman, Paul A |
Third | Anchorage | Matthews, Thomas A |
Fourth | Fairbanks | Bennett, Brent E |
Anchorage
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Crosby, Dani | 2015 |
Easter, Catherine M | 2012 |
Gandbhir, Una S | 2018 |
Garton, Josie W | 2018 |
Guidi, Andrew | 2010 |
Hartz, Laura | 2023 |
Lamoureux, Yvonne | 2017 |
Matthews, Thomas A Presiding Judge, Third Judicial District |
2018 |
McKenna, Jack R | 2021 |
Nesbett, David A | 2019 |
Peterson, Andrew | 2018 |
Ramgren, Peter | 2019 |
Rankin, Christina | 2023 |
Saxby, Kevin M | 2012 |
Walker, Herman G | 2015 |
Wheeles, Ian | 2022 |
Zeman, Adolf V | 2020 |
District Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Chung, Jo-Ann M | 2011 |
Clark, Brian K | 2003 |
Dickson, Leslie | 2012 |
Franciosi, Michael | 2017 |
Hanley, J Patrick | 2005 |
Logue, Michael B | 2018 |
McCrea, Kari L | 2017 |
Wallace, David R | 2009 |
Washington, Pamela S | 2010 |
Magistrate Judges
Athens, Marika |
Bauer, David |
Billingslea, Sidney |
Chung, Katherine |
Elkinton, Monica |
Kupris, Elisia |
Manculich, Jennifer |
McCready, Donna |
O'Brien, Heather |
Polley, Robert |
Smith, Michael |
Stinson, Jonathan |
Angoon
Magistrate Judge
Aniak
Magistrate Judge
Bethel
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Peters, Nathaniel | 2017 |
District Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Montgomery, William T | 2018 |
Magistrate Judge
Cordova
Magistrate Judge
Delta Junction
Magistrate Judge
Dillingham
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Reigh, Christina | 2017 |
Magistrate Judge
Emmonak
Magistrate Judge
Fairbanks
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Bennett, Brent E
Presiding Judge, Fourth Judicial District |
2019 |
Haines, Patricia L | 2021 |
Peterson, Earl A | 2019 |
Schwalm, Kirk | 2022 |
Temple, Thomas I | 2018 |
Welch, Amy K | 2023 |
District Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Bahr, Maria P | 2021 |
Christian, Matthew | 2013 |
Seekins, Benjamin A | 2012 |
Magistrate Judges
Fort Yukon
Magistrate Judge
Galena
Magistrate Judge
Glennallen
Magistrate Judge
Haines
Magistrate Judge
Homer
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Seifert, Bride | 2020 |
Hoonah
Magistrate Judge
Hooper Bay
Magistrate Judge
Juneau
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Carpeneti, Marianna C | 2021 |
Mead, Amy G
Presiding Judge, First Judicial District |
2018 |
District Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Swanson, Kirsten L | 2016 |
Magistrate Judge
Kenai
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Gist, Jason | 2018 |
Joanis, Lance E | 2018 |
Lawson, Kelly J | 2023 |
District Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Fallon, Martin | 2019 |
Magistrate Judges
Ketchikan
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Doty, Daniel E | 2022 |
Lybrand, Katherine H | 2022 |
District Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Pickrell, Kristian B | 2022 |
Magistrate Judge
Kodiak
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Wallace, Stephen B | 2019 |
Magistrate Judge
Kotzebue
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Roetman, Paul A Presiding Judge, Second Judicial District |
2010 |
Magistrate Judge
Nenana
Magistrate Judge
Nome
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
DiBenedetto, Romano D | 2017 |
Magistrate Judge
Palmer
Superior Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Cagle, John C | 2019 |
Kristiansen, Kari | 2006 |
Stohler, Kristen | 2019 |
Woodman, Jonathan A | 2016 |
District Court Judges
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Browning, Amanda L | 2021 |
Jamgochian, Thomas V | 2020 |
Traini, Shawn D | 2020 |
Magistrate Judges
Petersburg
Magistrate Judge
Prince of Wales
Magistrate Judge
Seward
Magistrate Judge
Sitka
Magistrate Judge
Skagway
Magistrate Judge
Tok
Magistrate Judge
Unalakleet
Magistrate Judge
Unalaska
Utqiagvik
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Roghair, David L | 2021 |
Magistrate Judge
Valdez
Superior Court Judge
Judge | Appointed |
---|---|
Ahrens, Rachel | 2020 |